Framework Programme*

*to be updated


20 June 2022

7:30-…

Registration

9:00-9:15

Opening - Józef Dulak, Ewa Łojkowska, Tomasz Twardowski

9:15-10:15

Opening lecture

WIEDEŃ LECTURE ROOM

(PL1) - Claudine Kieda (Warszawa & Orleans) - The cancer micro-environment at the service of personalized therapy?

(PL2) - Markus Ruegg (Basel) - From mechanism to a possible treatment option for LAMA2-related muscular dystrophy

Chairpersons: Jolanta Jura & Józef Dulak

10:15-10:45

Coffee Break

10:45-12:20

Parallel Sessions

Session 1

WIEDEŃ LECTURE ROOM

Session 2

BUDAPESZT LECTURE ROOM

Medical biotechnology in cancer therapy

Chairpersons: Bożena Kamińska-Kaczmarek (Warszawa)  & Gaetano Gargiulo (Berlin)

Vaccines

Chairpersons: Bogusław Szewczyk (Gdańsk) & Jacek Kuzmak (Puławy)

10:45-11:10

L1. Bożena Kamińska-Kaczmarek (Warszawa) - New synthetic tools to reprogram tumor microenvironment and improve immunotherapy

L4. Timm Harder (Berlin) - Variation versus Universality: The stony road towards improved prevention of influenza virus infections

11:10-11:35

L2. Gaetano Gargiulo (Berlin) - Logical design of synthetic cis-regulatory DNA for genetic tracing of cell identities and state changes

L5. Yahia Chebloune (Grenoble) - LentiDNA vaccines, the next generation of OneHealth DNA vaccines

11:35-11:50

L3. Tambet Teessalu (La Jolla) - Precision targeting of drugs and nanoparticles with homing peptides

O2. Haider Ali (Kraków) - Unrevealing post-transcriptional HIV-1 latency with MATR3 proteome

11:50-12:05

O1. Partrycja Gralewska (Łódź) - ATR and CHK1 inhibition intensifies olaparib treatment effectiveness in HR-deficient and proficient ovarian cancer cell lines

O3. Katarzyna Grzyb (Gdańsk) - Combined DNA vaccination with chimeric HBV-HCV virus-like particles and NS3/4A protease induces a potent humoral and cellular responses against HCV

12:05-12:20


O4. Marta Zimna (Gdańsk) - Functional characterization and immunogenicity of a new tick-borne encephalitis virus vaccine candidate based on Leishmania-derived virus-like particles

12:20-14:00

Lunch and (moderated) poster session

14:00-15:35

Parallel Sessions

Session 3

WIEDEŃ LECTURE ROOM

Session 4

BUDAPESZT LECTURE ROOM

Adult stem cells 

 Chairpersons: Alicja Józkowicz (Kraków) & Krzysztof Szade (Kraków)

Pharmacological biotechnology & drug research Chairpersons: Maciej Bagiński (Gdańsk) & Claudine Kieda (Warszawa & Orleans)

14:00-14:25

L6. Maciej Cieśla (Warszawa) - Beyond the post-genomic era: m6A-driven SF3B1 translation control steers splicing to direct genome integrity and leukemogenesis.

L9. Maciej Bagiński (Gdańsk) - Telomeric proteins as a new anticancer targets

14:25-14:50

L7. Maria Jassinskaja (York) - Proteomic characterization of normal and malignant hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells

L10. Marcin Drąg (Wrocław) - Proteases as medical target in bioimaging and drug development

14:50-15:05

L8. Krzysztof Szade (Kraków) - Aging of hematopoietic stem cells: unrevealed role of neogenin-1/netrin-1 axis

O7. Ryszard Smolarczyk (Gliwice) - The antitumor effectiveness of anti-vascular agent (CA4P) and STING protein agonist (cGAMP) combination in the treatment of breast tumor and melanoma

15:05-15:20

O5. Izabella Skulimowska (Kraków) - Bone marrow endothelial cells express Fc gamma receptor IIb and can phagocytose damaged red blood cells

O8. Agata Szade (Kraków) - Induction of endrogenous granulocyte colony-stimulating factor as the new strategy for the treatment of neutropenia

15:20-15:35

O6. Patryk Chudy (Kraków) - The role of heme and heme oxygenase-1 in replication stress


15:35-15:45

Short break

15:45-16:45

Plenary lectures

WIEDEŃ LECTURE ROOM

(PL3) - Giulio Cossu (Manchester) - Ex vivo gene therapy for Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy

(PL4) - Alicja Józkowicz (Kraków) - Nrf2 and Keap1 in endothelial cells: much more than cytoprotection                      

Chairpersons: Maria Anna Ciemerych-Litwinienko & Romuald Zabielski

16:45-17:45

Terapie komórkowe i genetyczne: aspekty naukowe, medyczne, prawne i etyczne – sesja w języku polskim*

Dyskusja panelowa: Maria Anna Ciemerych-Litwinienko (Warszawa), Józef Dulak (Kraków), Marlena Pecyna (Kraków), Dariusz Śladowski (Warszawa), Tomasz Twardowski (Poznań), Piotr Trzonkowski (Gdańsk), Romuald Zabielski (Warszawa) – prowadzenie

21 June 2022

9:00-10:00

Plenary lectures

WIEDEŃ LECTURE ROOM

(PL5) – Serena Zacchigna (Trieste) – Harnessing the poor regenerative capacity of the heart

(PL6) – Piotr Trzonkowski (Gdańsk) – From bench to bedside – T regulatory cells in the clinic       

Chairpersons: Alicja Józkowicz & Giulio Cossu  

10:00-10:10

BIO-RAD Polska Sp. Z o.o. – Katarzyna Paszkowska: Cell and Gene Therapy workflow – BIO-RAD Your partner from discovery to therapeutics

10:10-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:05

Parallel Sessions

Session 5

WIEDEŃ LECTURE ROOM

Session 6

BUDAPESZT LECTURE ROOM

Skin and muscle stem cells

 Chairpersons: Edyta Brzóska-Wójtowicz (Warszawa) & Michał Pikuła (Gdańsk)

Nucleic acid based technologies

Chairpersons: Barbara Nawrot (Łódź) & Arkadiusz Chworoś (Łódź)

10:30-10:55

L11. Peter Zammit (London) – Stem cell dysfunction as a cause of skeletal muscle disease

L14. Muthiah Manoharan (Cambridge -Boston) – Living in the World of RNA Therapeutics

10:55-11:20

L12. Krzysztof Kobielak (Warszawa) – How hair follicle stem cells sense themselves and the surrounding niche?

L15. Krzysztof Sobczak (Poznań) – Antisense oligonucleotides alleviate toxicity of RNA harboring expanded CGG repeats in the Fragile X–associated syndrome

11:20-11:35

L13. Paweł Sachadyn (Gdańsk) – Epigenetic therapy activates endogenous regenerative potential

L16. Jacek Jemielity (Warszawa) – Chemically modified mRNA

11:35-11:50

O9. Jacek Stępniewski (Kraków) - Application of human induced pluripotent stem cells for LAMA2-related muscular dystrophy modelling

O11. Katarzyna Ebenryter-Olbińska (Łódź) – Antisense oligonucleotides conjugated with boron clusters as a dual-action therapeutic platform: anti-EGFR in cancer cells and BNCT

11:50-12:05

O10. Bartosz Mierzejewski (Warszawa) – miR-10a, miR-425, and miR-5100 combine SDF-1 and NOTCH signaling in myogenic cells

O12. Arkadiusz Chworoś (Łódź) – RNA nanoparticles as a platform for new potential therapeutics

12:05-13:30

Lunch & (moderated) poster session

13:30-14:00

Plenary Lecture

WIEDEŃ LECTURE ROOM

(PL7) – Jonathan Kimmelman (Montreal) – Can Experts Predict Which New Treatments Will Show Efficacy in Clinical Trials?

Chairperson: Marek Sanak

14:00-15:35

Parallel Sessions

Session 7

WIEDEŃ LECTURE ROOM

Session 8

BUDAPESZT LECTURE ROOM

Stem cells – disease models and mechanisms Chairpersons: Maciej Figiel (Poznań) & Maria Anna Ciemerych-Litwinienko

Application of genome editing for sustainable plant production and innovation  

Chairpersons: Rafał Barański (Kraków) & Tomasz Twardowski (Poznań)

14:00-14:25

L17. Maciej Figiel (Poznań) – HD fused brain organoids as a model for discovering early neurodevelopmental signs in neurodegenerative diseases

L19. Rafał Barański (Kraków) – CRISPR/Cas-mediated gene editing in carrot

14:25-14:50

L18. Małgorzata Borowiak (Poznań) – Pancreatic differentiation of stem cells reveals pathogenesis of a syndrome of Ketosis-Prone Diabetes

L20. Muhammad Awais Zahid (Alnarp) – Editing S-gene using CRISPR/Cas9 ​to increase disease resistance in Potato

14:50-15:05

O13. Tomasz Pieczonka (Warszawa) – WNT signaling modulator activates hair follicle Stem Cells (hfSCs) and accelerates cyclic hair regeneration

L21. Oana Dima (Ghent) – Scientists’ contribution to policy making for more sustainable agriculture through genome editing in Europe (EU-SAGE)

15:05-15:20

O14. Aleksandra Bednarz (Kraków) – On the hunt for new drugs to mobilize hematopoietic stem cells – effectiveness assessment of cobalt protoporphyrin IX in preclinical mouse studies




15:35-15:45

Short break

15:45-17:20

Parallel Sessions

Session 9

WIEDEŃ LECTURE ROOM

Session 10

BUDAPESZT LECTURE ROOM

Developmental and physiological engineering of plants for trait improvement

 Chairpersons: Marcin Filipecki (Warszawa) & Stanisław Karpiński (Warszawa)

Biotechnology of bacteria and bacteriophages: not only CRISRP/Cas9

 Chairpersons: Alicja Węgrzyn (Gdańsk) & Rafał Mostowy (Kraków)

15:45-16:10

L22. Stanisław Karpiński (Warszawa) - Biotechnological potential of the cell death regulators in trees and crops

L24. Mikael Skurnik (Helsinki) - Exploitation of host-toxic properties of bacteriophages

16:10-16:35

L23. Karolina Jarzyniak (Poznań) - Towards identification of the molecular link between nodulation and cytokinin transport

L25. Rafał Mostowy (Kraków) - Genomic patterns of co-evolution between bacterial surface polysaccharides and phage receptor-binding proteins

16:35-16:50

O15. Marcin Musiałowski (Warszawa) - Development of the biofertilizers dedicated to the improvement of the biological quality of soil

L26. Grzegorz Węgrzyn (Gdańsk) -  Bacteriophages: predators or parasites?

16:50-17:05

O16. Alicja Dobek (Gdańsk) - Functional characterization of Arabidopsis thaliana F6'H3 gene encoding a 2-oxoglutarate/iron-dependent dioxygenase involved in abiotic stress response

O18. Wojciech Wesołowski (Gdańsk) - Influence of the newly discovered sRNAs molecules on the development of phage carrying toxins dangerous to humans

17:05-17:20

O17. Daria Horoszkiewicz (Gdańsk) - Comparative genomics, pangenomics, and phenotypic biology of Pectobacterium aroidearum - the versatile and highly diverse pathogen of mono-and dicotyledonous plants

O19. Anna Żywicka - Bacterial cellulose as a carrier for oral drug delivery system

19:00

Conference Dinner

22 June 2022

9:00-9:30

Plenary Lecture

WIEDEŃ LECTURE ROOM

(PL8) - Eran Perlson (Tel Aviv) - Local protein synthesis as a novel therapeutic target for ALS disease 

Chairperson: Józef Dulak

9:30-11:05

Parallel Sessions

Session 11

WIEDEŃ LECTURE ROOM

Session 12

BUDAPESZT LECTURE ROOM

Gene therapy  & gene editing

 Chairpersons: Marta Olejniczak (Poznań) & Agnieszka Dzikiewicz-Krawczyk (Poznań)

Organs-on-a-chip

 Chairpersons: Józef Dulak (Kraków) & Eran Perlson (Tel Aviv)

9:30-9:55

L27. Agnieszka Dzikiewicz-Krawczyk (Poznań) -  Application of CRISPR/Cas9 for deciphering the role of non-coding genome in cancer

L29. Pim Pijnappel (Rotterdam) - A platform for training and noninvasive measurement of skeletal muscle-on-chip 3D tissues 

9:55-10:20

L28. Marta Olejniczak (Poznań) - CAG expanded repeats as a good target for gene therapy in Huntington's disease

L30. Benoit Charlot (Montpellier) - Protruding Micro Electrode Array for the measurement of inner electrical activity of cerebral organoids 

10:20-10:35

O20. Kalina Andrysiak (Kraków) - Characterization of abnormal calcium handling, electrophysiological and mechanical properties of hiPSC-derived cardiomyocytes modelling Duchenne muscular dystrophy-associated cardiomyopathy

L31. Marcus Kruger (Koeln) - Looking at the proteome landscape in single muscle fibers

10:35-10:50

O21. Alicja Martyniak (Kraków) - miR-378a regulates metabolism of hiPSC-derived cardiomyocytes

O22. Audrey Moisan (Montpellier) - iPSC derived-human neuromuscular-junction from SMA patients on a customized MEA platform for high -throughput drug screening

10:50-11:05


O23. Jakub Kubiś (Poznań) - Single-cell sequencing and the high-resolution analysis of the brain organoids cell populations using the JSEQ® single-cell pipeline

11:05-11:35

Coffee Break

11:35-13:15

Parallel Sessions

Session 13

WIEDEŃ LECTURE ROOM

Session 14

BUDAPESZT LECTURE ROOM

Novel molecular targets and therapies for cardiovascular disease 

 Chairpersons: Agnieszka Jaźwa-Kusior (Kraków) & Przemysław Błyszczuk (Zürich, Kraków)

Medical biotechnology of rare diseases 

 Chairpersons: Ryszard Rzepecki (Wrocław) & Agnieszka Łoboda (Kraków)

11:35-12:05

L32. Przemysław Błyszczuk (Zürich, Kraków) - Myocarditis and dilated cardiomyopathy - lessons from experimental mouse models

L34. Ryszard Rzepecki (Wrocław) - The use of preclinical models, also based on iPSCs for testing molecular background and gene therapy for rare disorders - a lesson from EDMD1 and EDMD2

12:05-12:30

L33. Andriana Margariti (Belfast) - Cell reprogramming of patient specific cells generate powerful models for novel therapeutic discoveries for vascular diseases

L35. Vicente Andrés (Madrid) - Cardiovascular disease in Hutchinson-Gilford progeria syndrome: new preclinical models and mechanisms

12:30-12:45

O24. Neli Kachamakova-Trojanowska (Kraków) - Possible molecular mechanisms related to the endothelial dysfunction in HNF1A-MODY

O27. Agnieszka Łoboda (Kraków) - Hydrogen sulfide has the potential to ameliorate the hallmarks of Duchenne muscular dystrophy

12:45-13:00

O25. Aleksandra Kopacz (Kraków) - Proliferative capacity outweighs the impairment of endothelial cells’ function in the prevention of abdominal aortic aneurysm – the impact of miRNA-34a

O28. Volha Dzianisava (Wrocław) - RNA interference approach for gene therapy of Hutchinson-Gilford progeria syndrome

13:00-13:15

O26. Wojciech Szlachcic (Poznań) - Human pancreatic niche promotes beta cell differentiation via WNT5A/JNK/AP1 and BMP signaling

O29. Urszula Florczyk-Soluch (Kraków) - miR-378a deficiency escalates cardiac pathology in dystrophic mice

13:15-14:40

Lunch & (moderated) poster session

14:40-16:35

Closing plenary lecture

WIEDEŃ LECTURE ROOM

(PL9) Krzysztof Pyrć (Kraków) - COVID-19: drug development in the time of the pandemic

Chairperson: Krystyna Bieńkowska-Szewczyk (Gdańsk)

FINAL SESSION - COVID-19: WCZORAJ, DZIŚ I JUTRO - sesja w języku polskim*

SALA WIEDEŃ

Moderatorzy: Małgorzata Kossowska (Kraków) & Krzysztof Pyrć (Kraków)

Krystyna Bieńkowska-Szewczyk (Gdańsk) - Szczepionki przeciw Covid-19: historia sukcesu

Marek Sanak (Kraków) - Profilaktyka czy terapia. Podsumowanie dwóch lat pandemii

Marek Figlerowicz (Poznań) - Zmienność genetyczna podstawowym problemem diagnostyki i terapii chorób wirusowych

Aleksander Garlicki (Kraków) - Leczenie farmakologiczne COVID-19

Dyskusja

16:35-17:00

Closing ceremony - Józef Dulak, Ewa Łojkowska, Tomasz Twardowski