Organizer: Targi w Krakowie

EUROBIOTECH

6th Central European Congress of Life Science
11 - 14 September 2017


Program


Below please find Program overview and detailed program of the each session - please click in in order to check indicated session.



Monday, 11.09.2017


10:00 – 14:00 Satellite Events


14:15 – 16:00 Opening ceremony (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE  ROOM)


16:10 – 17:55     Parallel Sessions: 1-3


17.55 – 18.25     Coffee break


18:25 – 19:55     Parallel Sessions: 4–6


20:00  - 22:00     Welcome Reception –  (Expo Kraków, DUNAJ HALL)  




Tuesday, 12.09.2017



8:00 – 9:45 Plenary session (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE ROOM)


9.45 - 11.15        Coffee break & poster session & How to make money on science? - poster session


11:15 – 13:00     Parallel Sessions: 7, 8 


13.00 -14.00       Lunch


14:00 – 15:30 Plenary session (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE ROOM)


15:40 – 17:25     Parallel Sessions: 9, 10, 11 


17:35 – 19:20     Parallel Sessions: 12, 13




Wednesday, 13.09.2017



9:15 – 11:00 Plenary session (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE ROOM)


11.00 – 11.30     Coffee break


11:30 – 13:15     Parallel Sessions: 14, 15, 16


13:15                  Lunch


13:15 – 15:30     Poster Session


15:30 – 17:15     Parallel Sessions: 17, 18, 19


 


Thursday, 14.09.2017



9:00 – 10:30 Plenary session (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE  ROOM)


10.40 – 12:25     Parallel Sessions: 20, 21, 22


12.25 -13.00       Coffee break


13:00 - 14:15 Closing Ceremony (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE ROOM)







nagłówek

Monday 11.09

element

10:00 – 12:00 Satellite Event: Poblication Workshop (LWÓW CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Monika Grzebyk, Jagiellonian University in Kraków


10:00  Opening of the Workshop, Monika Grzebyk


10:10  Jeff Cole, University of Birmingham
How to make sure your paper will be rejected


10:30   Agata Tyczewska, ,,Biotechnologia”, Poznań
How to increase the chance that your paper will be accepted


10:45   Piotr Kochan, ,,World Journal of Medical Images, Videos and Cases", Kraków
Hints for best titles and good abstracts


11:00   Questions to the panel


11:20   Jeff Cole, University of Birmingham
How to present your work at a scientific meeting


11:50  Scholarships for language courses, studying and academic research in Germany, Maria Szrajber, German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), Warsaw

element
12:15 – 14:00 Student Session 1: Health & Medical Microbiology
12:15 – 12:30 Aleksandra Golonko
Huntington’s Disease HTT gene editing, clonal isolation and differentiation into neurons of interest of patient-specific induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs) using high fidelity Cas9 system

12:30 – 12:45 Marta Hereta
Targeting key signaling factors as a way to control neuroinflammation

12:45 – 13:00 Kamil Szeliski
Ciprofloxacin as potential chemotherapeutic for urinary bladder and prostate cancer – in vitro study
 
13:00 – 13:15 Justyna Rewak
Antifungal Activity of Quaternary Ammonium Salts
 
13:15 – 13:30 Małgorzata Janik
Polymeric nanocapsules with oil cores as drug delivery systems
 
13:30 – 13:45 Beata Latos
Understanding customer satisfaction - needs management in the food industry
 
13:45 – 14:00 Aleksandra Zagulska
Redefining Fats
element
16:05 – 17:50 Student Session 2: Molecular, Industrial & Green Biotechnology
16:05 – 16:20 Patrycja Jakubek
The impact of processing on human milk microRNA composition
 
16:20 – 16:35 Anna Jędrzejak
Current challenges in chimera generation by blastocyst complementation
 
16.35 – 16:50 Maria Konieczna
The influence of selected ionic liquids on biodiversity and structure of the soil microbial community
 
16:50 – 17:05 Paulina Santus
The model of intragenic homologous recombination in mouse embryonic stem cells
 
17:05 – 17.20 Roksana Rzycka
Quinoline derivatives as Cellular Dyes
 
17.20 – 17.35 Sandra Senkała
New fluorophores for live cell imaging – synthesis and properties
 
17.35 – 17:50 Joanna Leśniewicz
Sugar-based ester quaternary ammonium compounds: synthesis and evaluation of toxicity
element
12:30 – 14:00 Satellite Event: How to make money on science? (BUDAPESZT CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Dorota Hubka, Fundacja Małopolskie Centrum Transferu Technologii, Kraków & Kamil Kipiel, Centrum Transferu Technologii Medycznych, Kraków


W programie:



   1. Keynote:  wykład  eksperta transferu technologii w dziedzinie life science i biotechnologii - Rolanda Kozłowskiego, Prezes Zarządu Life Science Biznes Consulting (LSBC) Sp. z o.o.



   2. Dyskusja panelowa „Jak zarobić na nauce?”, w której wezmą udział:


  • Aleksandra Mościcka-Studzińska, Narodowe Centrum Badań i Rozwoju -  przedstawi możliwości finansowania innowacyjnych projektów w sektorze life science
  • dr Maciej Wierzbicki - Dyrektor ds. Projektów, Evestra Onkologia – podzieli się doświadczeniami w zakresie komercjalizacji rozwiązań w obszarze biotechnologii i podpowie, jak osiągnąć międzynarodowy sukces.
  • Dorota Hubka-Wójcik, Prezes Zarządu Małopolskiego Centrum Transferu Technologii – podzieli się doświadczeniami niezależnego centrum transferu technologii, dot. współpracy ze światem nauki, biznesu i w zakresie finansowania projektów B+R.
  • Kamil Kipiel Prezes Zarządu Centrum Transferu Technologii Medycznych Park Technologiczny Sp. z o.o. – podzieli się swoimi doświadczeniami w zakresie komercjalizacji innowacji w sektorze life science. 


    3. Prezentacje wystawców Strefy Transferu Technologii

element

11:00 – 12:00 Satellite Event: Roundtable discussion: "Microbiome towards securing sustainable food system" (PRAGA CONFERENCE ROOM)

coordinator: Aleksandra Małyska


Plenary opening of the discussion: Dr. Marios Markakis; European Commission, Brussels

element

14:15 – 16:00 Opening ceremony: Ada Yonath, Nikolaus Rajewsky (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE  ROOM)

Chair: Tomasz Twardowski, Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Science, Poznań


14:30     Ada Yonath (Nobel Prize Winner), Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehevot

A bright Future for Antibiotics? Medical and Environmental Consideration

15.15     Nikolaus Rajewsky, Max Delbruck Center, Berlin

Linear and circular RNAs

element

16:10 - 17:55 Session 1: Nucleic Acids Tools for Regulation of Gene Expression (WIEDEŃ CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Jan Barciszewski, Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Science, Poznań & Marta Dziedzicka-Wasylewska, Jagiellonian University in Kraków


16:10     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Anna Maria Kietrys, Department of Chemistry, The Stanford University,

RNA modifications and NGS: It’s not a bug, it’s a feature


16:40     Katarzyna Rolle, Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Science, Poznań

Pioneering ribozyme-based strategy for mitochondria transformation and gene regulation


16:55     Kinga Kocemba Pilarczyk, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Transcriptional silencing of the CD146 expression in breast cancer cells by promoter Methylation


17:10     Natalia Zofia Pstrąg, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań

Landscape of RNA and protein processing of TMEMs in clear cell renal cell carcinoma


17:25     Renata Grzela, University of Warsaw

Hydrolytic activity of the hNudt16 towards oligonucleotides bearing different native cap structures


17:40     Marcin Równicki, University of Warsaw & Centre of New Technologies

Vitamin B12 as a carrier of peptide nucleic acid oligomers into bacterial cells



element

16:10 - 17:55 Session 2, 18:25 - 19:55 Session 5: Stem cells (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE  ROOM)

Chair: Rita Perlingeiro, University of Minnesota & Maria A. Ciemerych-Litwinienko, University of Warsaw


16:10     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Zipora Yablonka-Reuveni, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington

Extraocular muscle satellite cells are high performance myo-engines retaining efficient regenerative capacity in dystrophin deficiency


16:40     Józef Dulak, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

New modifiers of Duchenne muscular dystrophy


17.10     Paulina Kasprzycka, University of Warsaw

TGFß1 pathways and MMPs activity in myoblasts differentiation


17.25     Iwona Bronisz, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Role of Nrf2 in muscle satellite cells differentiation and progression of Duchenne muscular dystrophy


17.40     Roger Lijnen, KU Leuven

ADAMTS5 knockdown impairs murine adipogenesis


18:25 - 19:55 Session 5: Stem cells (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE  ROOM)


Chair: Józef Dulak, Jagiellonian University in Kraków & Zipora Yablonka –Reuveni, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington


18.25     Maria Anna Ciemerych-Litwinienko, University of Warsaw

From pluripotency to myogenesis


18.55       KEYNOTE SPEAKER Rita Perlingeiro, University of Minnesota

iPS cell-derived myogenic progenitors for the treatment of muscular dystrophies: how far are we?


19.25     Jarosław Lewandowski, Institute of Human Genetics, Polish Academy of Science, Poznań

The impact of in vitro cell culture duration on the maturation of human cardiomyocytes derived from induced pluripotent stem cells of myogenic origin


19.40     Mateusz Jeż, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Role of heme oxygenase-1 in differentiation of human induced pluripotent stem cells to cardiomyocytes

element

16:10 - 17:55 Session 3: Plant biotechnology (BUDAPESZT CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Rafał Barański, University of Agriculture in Kraków & Stanislaw Flasiński, Monsanto Company, St. Louis


16:10     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Stanisław Flasiński, Monsanto Company, St. Louis

Expanding biotechnology approaches to control insect pests


16:40     Aydin Akbudak, Akdeniz University, Turkey

Reduction of Lignin Content in Rice Straw for Biofuel Production


16:55     Agnieszka Szopa, Jagiellonian University in Kraków, Collegium Medicum

Improved production of dibenzocyclooctadiene lignans in elicited microshoot cultures of Schisandra chinensis


17:10     Demet Erdonmez, Aksaray University,Turkey

A dye degradation study: Green synthesis of Iron Nanoparticles


17:25     Weronika Babińska, Intercollegiate Faculty of Biotechnology University of Gdansk and Medical University of Gdansk

First report on the occurrence of Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. brasilienses in Polish waterways


17:40     Maider Astorkia, NEIKER-Tecnalia - Basque Institute of Agricultural Research and Development, Arcaute, Álava

Useful catalogue of Candidate Gene Alleles established in different Guineensis, Oleifera and Hybrid Populations

element

18:25 - 19:55 Session 4: Microbial elimination of deleterious compounds (WIEDEŃ CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Jerzy Długoński, University of Lodz


18:25     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Jerzy Falandysz, Uniwersity of Gdańsk

Emerging persistent halogenated organic pollutants" “New Trends in Agriculture Biotechnology”


18:55     Anna Węgrzyn, Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice

Diversity of endophytic bacteria from Miscanthus exposed to diclofenac and sulfamethoxazole mixed pollution. A cultivation dependent vs a cultivation independent


19:10     Przemysław Bernat, University of Lodz

Lipidomic adaptations in the filamentous fungus, auxin herbicides degrader


19:25     Łukasz Chrzanowski, Poznan University of Technology

Environmental impact of herbicidal ionic liquids – from synthesis to advanced field studies


19:40     Amanda Pacholak, Poznan University of Technology

The impact of xylose based surfactants on environmental microorganisms

element

18:25 - 19:55 Session 6: The tools of epigenetics (BUDAPESZT CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Magdalena Żuk, University of Wrocław


18:25     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Jan Szopa, University of Wroclaw

Crops improvement by target genome editing


18:45     Marta Koblowska, University of Warsaw

HD2C histone deacetylase binds to SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complex and act together to regulate Arabidopsis heat stress response


19:10     Magdalena Działo; University of Wroclaw

Oligodeoxynucleotides can regulate CHS gene expression in flax by changing DNA methylation in a sequence-specific manner


19:25     Bartłomiej Kraziński; University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn,

Significance of microRNA-199a-5p and microRNA-199b-5p and their target genes in renal cancer cells


19:40     Marlena Szalata; Poznań University of Life Sciences

Methylation analysis of HLA-E transgene in the transgenic pigs​               

nagłówek

Tuesday, 12.09.2017

element

8:00 – 9:45 Plenary session: Mauro Giacca; Krzysztof Bankiewicz (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Grzegorz Węgrzyn, University of Gdańsk


8:00       Mauro Giacca, International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Triest

Biotechnological Drugs for Cardiac Repair and Regeneration


8:45       Krzysztof Bankiewicz, University of California, San Francisco

Advances in gene therapy of brain degenerative diseases


9.30 – 9:45 Gold Sponsor Speech: Polpharma Biologics, Adriana Kiędzierska-Mencfeld

Single use  or stainless steel  technology in manufacturing of biosimilar monoclonal antibodies​

element

11:15 - 13:00 Session 7: Bacteriophages in Biotechnology (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE  ROOM)

Chair: Małgorzata Łobocka, Warsaw University of Life Sciences


11:15     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Jeff Cole, University of Birmingham

Microbial response to environmental stress when starved of oxygen


11:45     Izabela Sabała, International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology in Warsaw

Antistaphylococcal enzybiotics - structural bases of enzyme engineering


12:00     Elżbieta Jagielska, International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology in Warsaw

Auresine – new weapon against Staphylococcus


12:15     Aleksandra Głowacka, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Science, Warsaw

Analysis of phage gene encoding a new candidate for an antistaphylococcal agent


12:30     Agnieszka Necel, University of Gdańsk

Bacteriophage vb_Eco4M-7 as the Golden mean in fight against Enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli(EHEC)


12:45     Agnieszka Bednarek, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Science, Warsaw

Production of phage lytic enzyme of high anti-enterococcal activity in Escherichia coli

element

11:15 - 13:00 Session 8: Molecular mechanisms of plant response to environmental stresses (WIEDEŃ CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Kenji Yamada & Kazimierz Strzałka, Jagiellonian University in Kraków


11:15     KEYNOTE SPEAKERS: Przemysław Malec & Piotr Rozpądek, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Metal homeostasis and tolerance in plants: cellular and symbiotic aspects


11:45   Kenji Yamada, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) bodies constitute a defense system in Brassicaceae


12:15   Shino Goto-Yamada, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Roles of LON protease and autophagy in the peroxisomal quality control


12:30   Anna Wyrzykowska, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań

Genome-wide identification of genes involved in the potato response to drought indicates functional evolutionary conservation with Arabidopsis plants


12:45   Jakub Kuczyński, Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Science, Poznań

MicroRNAs in soybean chilling stress response

element
14:00 – 15:30 Plenary session: Stefan Malepszy & Leszek A. Łyżnik; Abhay Pandit (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE ROOM)
Chair: Józef Dulak, Jagiellonian University in Kraków
14:00     Stefan Malepszy, Warsaw University of Life Sciences & Leszek A. Łyżnik, Warsaw University of Life Sciences
Synthetic biotechnology as applied for crop improvement and molecular farming
 
14:45     Abhay Pandit, National University of Galway
Going back to Roots: Biological-basis for Designing Biomaterials for the Injured and Degenerated Host
element
15:40 - 17:25 Session 9: Biomaterials Engineering - New Material Technologies for Tissue Engineering (BUDAPESZT CONFERNCE ROOM)

Chairs: Jan Chłopek, AGH University of Science and Technology in Kraków & Abhay Pandit, National University of Galway


15:40     Klaudia Trembecka-Wójciga; Institute of Metallurgy and Materials Science, Polish Academy of Science, Krakow

Bioinspired thin films materials structured by laser interference lithography for direct blood contact


15:55     Patrycja Domalik-Pyzik; AGH University of Science and Technology in Kraków

3D printing of chitosan and graphene oxide hydrogels for biomedical applications


16:10     Agnieszka Leszczyńska; Cracow University of Technology

Improving the thermal stability of  nanocrystalline cellulose: The influence of hydrolysis and modification conditions


16:25     Kinga Pielichowska; AGH University of Science and Technology in Kraków

Preparation and characterization of polyoxymethylene-based nanocomposites containing functionalized hydroxyapatite for biomedical applications


16:40     Florian Ryszka; Pharmaceutical Research and Production Plant „Biochefa”, Sosnowiec

Dynamics of content changes selected hormones (rh-GH or rh-PRL) in kidney prefunds rinse with Biolasol


16:55     Questions and answers

element

15:40 - 17:25 Session 10: Microbial Cell Factories (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE  ROOM)

Chair: Grzegorz Węgrzyn, University of Gdańsk


15:40     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Joanna Karczewska-Golec, University of Gdansk

Bacteriophages - cell factories for metal and metal oxide nanoparticle synthesis


16:10     Wojciech Smułek, Poznan University of Technology

The perspectives of biodegradation of chloroaromatic pollutants enhanced with natural surfactants


16:25     Marta Woźniak-Karczewska, Poznan University of Technology

The influence of growth conditions on the rhamnolipids production by 20 different Pseudomons aeruginosa species


16:40     Karolina Jakubczyk, Opole University

Effect of phthalocyanines on S. epidermidis cells. In vitro studies


16:55     Agata Zdarta, Poznan University of Technology

How do bacteria adapt to long-term hydrocarbons exposure?


17:10     Aleksandra Dydecka, University of Gdańsk

The role of open reading frame 63 (orf63) in the development of phage lambda and Shiga toxin-converting bacterophage Phi24B​

element

15:40 - 17: 25 Session 11: Plants for the European Bioeconomy (WIEDEŃ CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Aleksandra Małyska, European Technology Platform ‘Plants for Europe’, Brussels


15:40     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Dr. Marios Markakis; European Commission, Brussels

Microbiome in the context of FOOD2030 and Food systems


16:10     Camilla Liput, Bayer CropScience NV

EU legal framework for plants developed through biotechnology: present and future


16:25 Monika Bojko, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Leaf vegetables as important source of precursor omega–3 long chain polyunsaturated fatty acids essential in the human diet


16:45     Andrzej Czaplicki, Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute – NRI, Radzików

The use of biodiversity of species of the Poaceae family in wheat cultivar T. aestivum L development


17:00     Masatake Kanai, National Institute for Basic Biology, Okazaki

Extension of oil biosynthesis during the mid-phase of seed maturation increases seed oil in Arabidopsis thaliana


17:15 Questions and answers

element
17:35 - 19:20 Session 12: Modern instrumental analysis in biotechnology and biomedicine (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE  ROOM)


Chair: Jerzy Długoński; University of Lodz


17:35     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Andreas Otto, Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-University Greifswald

Improving workflows for MS- based proteomics by spectral libraries

18:05     Rafał Szewczyk, University of Lodz

Childhood tuberculosis – in search of diagnostic biomarkers


 18:20     Adrian Topolski, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń

Spectrophotometry in quantitative determination of platinum complexes on titania nanomaterials


 18:35      Anna Jasińska, University of Lodz

Production, characterisation and mass spectrometry identification of novel multicopper oxidases from Myrothecium roridum


18:50    Angelika Podbielska, National Research Institute of Animal Production, Kraków

DNA fragment analysis for sex identification of bird using capillary electrophoresis on 3100xl Genetic Analyzer


19:05 Neslihan Tekin, Aksaray University

Evaluation of the effects of S-allyl cysteine on autophagy and apoptosis in human leukemia cell line

element

17: 35 - 19:20 Session 13: Biotechnology for beauty (WIEDEŃ CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Jan Barciszewski & Dominika Malińska, Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Polish Academy of Science, Poznań


17:35     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Suresh I.S. Rattan, Aarhus University

The science of healthy old age


18:05     Łukasz Ławniczak, Poznan University of Technology

Finding the relationship between the chemical structure and anti-microbial properties of rhamnose-based glycoconjugates


18:20     Elżbieta Sikora, Cracow University of Technology

Nano-emulsions as vehicles for topical delivery of forskolin


18:35     Questions and answers

nagłówek

Wednesday, 13.09.2017

element
9:15 – 11:00 Plenary session: Jonathan Gardiner Heddle; Robert Huber (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Kazimierz Strzałka, Jagiellonian University in Kraków


9.15       Jonathan Gardiner Heddle, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Caging Proteins: Building Artificial Supramolecular Complexes Using Biological Building Blocks



10:00     Robert Huber (Nobel Prize Winner), Max PIanck Institute, Berlin

New Ways of Vision: Protein Structures in Translational Medicine and Business Development, my Experience


10:45     Gold Sponsor Speech: Sartorius

Sartorius as Total Solution Provider

element

11:30 - 13:15 Session 14: Microorganisms – from environment to biotechnology (WIEDEŃ CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Joanna Surmacz- Górska, Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice


11:30     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Peter Schroeder, Helmholtz Zentrum München

Plant microbe interaction and the role of endophytes in phytoremediation of pharmaceuticals


12:00     Sabina Elzbieta Zoledowska, Intercollegiate Faculty of Biotechnology, University of Gdańsk and Medical University of Gdansk

Pangenome studies of plant pathogenic bacterium Pectobacterium parmentieri


12:15     Kubra Erkan Turkmen, Hacettepe University, Ankara

Inhibitory effects of quercus pubescens willd. Galls on nosocomial Acinetobacter baumannii biofilm formation and quorum quenching of gram negative bacteria


12:30      Bronze Sponsor Speech - Applikon Biotechnology: Cristina Bernal Martinez

Screening of feeding strategies based on Trigger events in a 24-micro bioreactor platform


12:45    Stanislav Obruca, Brno University of Technology

Capability of polyhydroxyalkanoates accumulation enhances stress resistance and cell robustness of bacteria

element
11:30 - 13:15 Session 15: From Molecular Machines to Molecular Medicine: Advances in Biotechnology (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE  ROOM)


Chair: Jonathan Gardiner Heddle, Jagiellonian University in Kraków


11:30     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Sebastian Glatt, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Lost in translation tRNA modifications protect the proteome


12:00     Rościsław Krutyhołowa, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Regulatory mechanisms of tRNA modificatio


12:15     Jakub Szymczyk, University of Wrocław

Phage Display selection and characterization of scFv specifically recognizing extracellular domain of FGFR1


12:30     Soumyananda Chakraborti, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Unusual mechanical stability of an artificial model protein cage


12:45     Sliver Sponsor presentation: Jakub Nowak, Nanotemper

Biomolecular Interactions analytics using microscale thermophoresis

​13:00 Questions and answers

element

11:00 - 13:15 Session 16: Dual use of biotechnology (BUDAPESZT CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Ryszard Słomski, Poznań University of Life Science


11:30     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Ryszard Słomski, Poznań University of Life Science

Dual use of scientific discoveries and activity of United Nations Biosecurity Working Group


12:00     Tomasz Zimny, Institute of Law Studies, Polish Academy of Science, Warsaw

New plant breeding techniques from the point of view of their marketability and patentability in the European Union


12:15     Remigiusz Olędzki, Wrocław University of Economics

Effects of microwave radiation on the bioactive properties in selected vegetable species


12:30     Magdalena Julita Hryhorowicz, Poznań University of Life Sciences

Preparation of genetic constructs for modification of animal cells using CRISPR/Cas9 technology


12:45     Questions and answers

element

15:30 - 17:15 Session 17: Stem cells in diseases and therapy (WIEDEŃ CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Grzegorz Węgrzyn, University of Gdańsk & Józef Dulak, Jagiellonian University in Kraków


15:30     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Michael Rudnicki; Ottawa Hospital Research Institute

Molecular regulation of muscle stem cell function


16:15     Agata Szade, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Cobalt protoporphyrin increases G-CSF and mobilizes granulocytes and hematopoietic stem cells to the peripheral blood in mice


16.45     Jacek Stępniewski, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Comparison of the transcriptome of human mesenchymal cells isolated from right ventricle and epicardial fat


17:00     Questions and answers

element

15:30 - 17:15 Session 18: From Molecular Machines to Molecular Medicine: Advances in Biotechnology (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE  ROOM)

Chair: Soumyananda Chakraborti, Jagiellonian University in Kraków


15:30     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Dmitry Ghilarov, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

RiPPs are ripe for harvest: structural biology of antibiotic biosynthesis

16:00     Kinga Borzęcka-Solarz, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Impact of gold clusters on cell viability and motility


16:15     Martyna Plens-Gałąska, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań

Targeted inhibition of STATs as a potential treatment strategy in cardiovascular diseases


16:30     Agnieszka Łoboda, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Small-molecule inhibitors of heme oxygenase-1 as possible anti-cancer drugs


16:45     Questions and answers

element

15:30 - 17:15 Session 19: Big Data and Biotechnology (BUDAPESZT CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Wojciech Karłowski, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań


Session sponsored by KNOW UAM/IChB PAN


15:30     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Georg Haberer, Helmholtz Zentrum München

Tackling Three at Once: The Bread Wheat Genome Project

16:00     Marek Żywicki, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań

High throughput estimation of biologically relevant RNA secondary structures for bioenginering and drug design


16:30     Bronze Sponsor Speech - Applikon Biotechnology: Cristina Bernal Martinez

Turning data into information


16:45     Katarzyna Kowalska, National Research Institute of Animal Production, Kraków

Evaluation of chromosome microrearrangements of an intersex horse applying array CGH


17:00     Veronika Kukučková, Slovak University of Agriculture in Nitra

Common breeding history of different cattle breeds based on high-throughput genotyping data 

nagłówek

Thursday, 14.09.2017

element

9:00 – 10:30 Plenary session: Magdalena Żernicka-Goetz, Thomas Leung (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE  ROOM)

Chair: Jolanta Jura, Jagiellonian University in Kraków


9:00       Magdalena Żernicka-Goetz, University of Cambridge

Building the mammalian embryo in vivo and in vitro


9:45       Thomas Leung; The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Can enzymes be used to treat difficult cancers?

element

10:40 - 12:25 Session 20: Tools in the treatment of human disorders

Organizer: Jolanta Jura, Jagiellonian University in Kraków


Chair: Justyna Drukała & Jan Potempa; Jagiellonian University in Kraków


Session sponsored by KNOW UJ


10:40     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Fiona M. Wood, University of Western Australia

Striving for excellence in Health care


11:10     Hans-Urlich Demuth, Fraunhofer Institute of Cell Therapy and Immunology, Leipzig

Molecular medicine – developments from bench to bedside


11:40     Jan Potempa, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

From the basic research to potential prophylaxis and/or treatment of periodontal disease - targeting bacterial glutaminian cyclase


11:55     Justyna Drukała, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

In vitro cultured epidermal cells for skin regeneration - clinical applications


12:10     Larry Chow, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Reversing cancer drug resistance using novel flavonoid dimers

element

10: 45 - 12: 25 Session 21: Art in Biotechnology (WIEDEŃ CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair: Jan Barciszewski; Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Science, Poznań


10:40     KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Joanna Hoffmann, University of Arts in Poznan, Faculty of Art Education

Art in the Society of Knowledge. Twisting Symmetries


11:10     Andrzej Długoński, Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University in Warsaw

The significance of interdisciplinary research in the field of landscape architecture and environmental biotechnology. A case study of the green space revitalization in the City of Lodz (Polnad)


11:25     Questions and answers

Accompanying exhibitions - all congress long

Multimedia presentation, Joanna Hoffman (Placed at Metting room S01)

Oil painting Exhibition, Urszula Lisiecka (placed at Dunaj hall)


Pictures slide show, Robert Bolla, Tin Duck Consulting, Chesterfield - slides will be presented on the screens during breaks



element

Session 22: Bioethics (BUDAPESZT CONFERENCE ROOM)

Organizers: Ewa Bartnik, University of Warsaw & Józef Dulak, Jagiellonian University in Kraków


Chair: Prof. Tomasz Twardowski; Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Science, Poznań & Prof. Jonathan Kimmelman, McGill University Montreal, Quebec


10.40     Tomasz Zimny, Institute of Law Studies, Polish Academy of Science, Warsaw

Eye of beholder: risk perception and precautionary principle in decision making in biotechnology


11.10     Keynote lecture: Józef Dulak; Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Science and medicine in an era of populism: a case of stem cell “therapies”

11.40     Questions and answers  

element

13:00 - 14:15 Closing Ceremony: Jonathan Kimmelman (BRATYSŁAWA CONFERENCE ROOM)

Chair Tomasz Twardowski, Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Science, Poznań


13:00     Jonathan Kimmelman; McGill University Montreal, Quebec

Why so many novel treatments work great in animals but not patients, and what you can do about it?


13:45     Tomasz Twardowski, Annoucement of the awards of the poster prize [free registration for the ECB208 in Geneva] and closing of the Congress


14:15     Hands over next edition of Eurobiotech